Skip to content Skip to navigation

Social Dynamics of Data and Information Approved Courses

This concentration allows students to study how data, information, and information technology (IT) both shape and are shaped by social action and social change. Students can study anything from human language and writing to computers, social media, “big data,” machine learning, and artificial intelligence. The social shaping of data, information, and IT — by history, law, economics, culture, politics, and government — is one aspect of SDDI. The flip side of social shaping is the way that data, information, and IT transform society, culture, politics, inequality, design, justice, and sustainability.
 
Students in this concentration will learn to analyze data and information as the products of social choices both constrained and created by the costs, limits, and opportunities inherent in technology. For example, students might study racial bias in face recognition systems and criminal sentencing algorithms; computer modeling’s key role in understanding and acting on climate change; or the political transformations wrought by social media. Or they might learn about how “big data” emerged as a side effect of Internet search engines and social media in the 2000s, or how digital computing evolved to serve such needs as the 1890 US Census, atomic weapons development, code-breaking, and weather forecasting.
 
Students will learn to synthesize multiple approaches using STS analytical frameworks and sensibilities, which they cultivate through Major Core and Concentration Core courses.
 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Concentration Core (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. 

A condensed PDF version of our course list is also available to help students plan their curriculum. Please note courses on this list are updated once per year. Please refer directly to ExploreCourses and the STS website for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
ARTSTUDI 130
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
Moreno, J., DeMarinis, P.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 130
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
Grill, G., DeMarinis, P.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ulfeldt, A., Utterback, C.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ulfeldt, A.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 174B
Creativity in the Age of Facebook: Making Art for and from Networks
Odell, J., Elkins, A.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CEE 118X
Shaping the Future of the Bay Area (CEE 218X, ESS 118X, ESS 218X, GEOLSCI 118X, GEOLSCI 218X, GEOPHYS 118X, GEOPHYS 218X, POLISCI 218X, PUBLPOL 118X, PUBLPOL 218X)
Wong-Parodi, G., Ouyang, D., Cain, B., Suckale, J., Wagenfehr, J., Liu, S.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
CEE 118Y
Shaping the Future of the Bay Area (CEE 218Y, ESS 118Y, ESS 218Y, GEOLSCI 118Y, GEOLSCI 218Y, GEOPHYS 118Y, GEOPHYS 218Y, POLISCI 218Y, PUBLPOL 118Y, PUBLPOL 218Y)
Wong-Parodi, G., Ouyang, D., Cain, B., Suckale, J., Ortolano, L.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
CEE 118Z
Shaping the Future of the Bay Area (CEE 218Z, ESS 118Z, ESS 218Z, GEOLSCI 118Z, GEOLSCI 218Z, GEOPHYS 118Z, GEOPHYS 218Z, POLISCI 218Z, PUBLPOL 118Z, PUBLPOL 218Z)
Wong-Parodi, G., Ouyang, D., Cain, B., Liu, S.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
CEE 120A
Building Modeling for Design & Construction (CEE 220A)
Katz, G., Lin, D.
2020-2021 Autumn
Remote
CEE 120A
Building Modeling for Design & Construction (CEE 220A)
Katz, G.
2020-2021 Summer
Remote
COMM 120W
The Rise of Digital Culture (AMSTUD 120, COMM 220)
Turner, F., Ali, S., Muise, D., Mado, M.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
COMM 124
Truth, Trust, and Tech (COMM 224)
Lee, A., Hancock, J., Moore, R.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
COMM 164
The Psychology of Communication About Politics in America (COMM 264, POLISCI 124L, POLISCI 324L, PSYCH 170)
Krosnick, J.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday
1:00pm - 3:50pm
Remote
COMM 166
Virtual People (COMM 266)
Bailenson, J.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
COMM 172
Media Psychology (COMM 272)
Vaid, S., Huang, S., Reeves, B.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Remote
COMM 184
Race and Media (COMM 284)
Li, X., Ali, S.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
COMM 186W
Media, Technology, and the Body (COMM 286)
Li, X., Nagy, J., Ross, R.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society (AFRICAAM 230A, CSRE 230A)
Bernholz, L., Lee, A., Robinson, H., Kim, S., Nothias, T., Anderson, I., Bradshaw, S.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society (AFRICAAM 230A, CSRE 230A)
Bernholz, L., Lee, A., Kim, S., Nothias, T., Anderson, I., Bradshaw, S.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Schwarz, K., Lee, C., Vitko, A., Sharp, A., Yau, J., Fan, I., Hakim, D., Sha, H., Li, W., Zhi, Q., Lu, L., Xu, M.
2020-2021 Autumn
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Lee, C., Sharp, A., Yau, J., Li, W., Galczak, A., Lu, L., Xu, M.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Mohamed, A., Lee, C., Wang, Z., Vitko, A., Fang, F., Galczak, A., Han, Z., Xu, M., Yan, X., Richmond, D.
2020-2021 Spring
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Fang, F., Cheng, A.
2020-2021 Summer
Remote
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Johnson, S., Wang, N., Young, P.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
D'Souza, K., Lin, M., Liao, L., Young, P.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Sahami, M., Piech, C., Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N., Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N., Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:00am
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Zelenski, J., Bowman, N., Davis, C., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:00am
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Schwarz, K., Davis, C.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Davis, C., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Jue, K., Bowman, N.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Epstein, S.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Remote
CS 106E
Exploration of Computing
Wang, N., Karra, M., Chien, G., Krishna, G., Young, P.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Noyola, T., Troccoli, N., Benson, A., Hadjis, S., Yang, J., Athreya, N., Soffer, L., Iglesias, R., Gokmen, C., Gadgil, S., Hurst, B., Rajan, C., Gaur, A., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Friday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Yan, L., Benson, A., Liu, T., Soffer, L., Iglesias, R., Trost, M., Low, M., Gokmen, C., Gadgil, S., Gupte, S., Hurst, B., Gaur, A.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N., Benson, A., Yip, M., Eicher, S., Konz, S., Bucquet, A., Ramjee, S., Low, M., Sullan, G., Nair, V., Aggarwal, M., Kula, J., Gokmen, C., Hurst, B., Gaur, A.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Benson, A.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Wang, N., Chien, G., Huang, T., Liao, L., Young, P.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Cain, J., Yan, L., Penelton, C., Somasundaram, S., lou, s., Ha, S., da Silva Sampaio, G., McCreight, D., Lu, M., Shankar, A.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Cain, J., Piech, C., Penelton, C., Gianitsos, T., lou, s., Spellman, E., McCreight, D., Eilers, J., Shankar, A., Hu, G., Hosgur, H.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Cain, J., Noyola, T., Gianitsos, T., da Silva Sampaio, G., Spellman, E., McCreight, D., Eilers, J., Shankar, A., Lu, L., Hosgur, H.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Gianitsos, T., Tsun, A.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
5:30pm - 6:50pm
Remote

Pages