Skip to content Skip to navigation

Politics and Policy Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Student Services Officer to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Concentration Core (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. 

A condensed PDF version of our course list is also available to help students plan their curriculum. Please note courses on this list are updated once per year. Please refer directly to ExploreCourses and the STS website for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
ANTHRO 132C
Technology and Inequality (CSRE 132C)
Fullwiley, D.
2020-2021 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
6:30pm - 7:50pm
Remote
ANTHRO 166
Political Ecology of Tropical Land Use: Conservation, Natural Resource Extraction, and Agribusiness (ANTHRO 266)
Curran, L.
2020-2021 Summer
BIOE 122
BioSecurity and Pandemic Resilience (EMED 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
Trounce, M., Hallisey, O., Levit, A.
. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Remote
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2020-2021 Winter
Remote
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2020-2021 Summer
Remote
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Fernandez, D., Waymouth, R.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., McCarthy, N., Stack, D.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Sibucao, K., Sarno, S., Wender, P.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Stack, D.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
COMM 137W
The Dialogue of Democracy (AMSTUD 137, COMM 237, POLISCI 232T, POLISCI 332T)
Fishkin, J., Chen, C.
2020-2021 Spring
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Remote
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society (AFRICAAM 230A, CSRE 230A)
Bernholz, L., Lee, A., Robinson, H., Kim, S., Nothias, T., Anderson, I., Bradshaw, S.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society (AFRICAAM 230A, CSRE 230A)
Bernholz, L., Lee, A., Kim, S., Nothias, T., Anderson, I., Bradshaw, S.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Johnson, S., Wang, N., Young, P.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Liao, L., Young, P.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Sahami, M., Piech, C., Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Zelenski, J., Bowman, N., Davis, C., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:00am
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N., Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Schwarz, K., Davis, C.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N., Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Davis, C., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Jue, K., Bowman, N.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Summer
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Epstein, S.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Noyola, T., Troccoli, N., Benson, A., Hadjis, S., Yang, J., Athreya, N., Soffer, L., Iglesias, R., Gokmen, C., Gadgil, S., Hurst, B., Rajan, C., Gaur, A., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Friday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Yan, L., Benson, A., Liu, T., Soffer, L., Iglesias, R., Trost, M., Low, M., Gokmen, C., Gadgil, S., Gupte, S., Hurst, B., Gaur, A.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N., Benson, A., Yip, M., Konz, S., Bucquet, A., Ramjee, S., Low, M., Nair, V., Aggarwal, M., Kula, J., Gokmen, C., Hurst, B., Gaur, A.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Benson, A.
2020-2021 Summer
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Wang, N., Chien, G., Huang, T., Liao, L., Young, P.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Cain, J., Yan, L., Penelton, C., Somasundaram, S., lou, s., Ha, S., da Silva Sampaio, G., McCreight, D., Lu, M., Shankar, A.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Cain, J., Piech, C., Penelton, C., Gianitsos, T., lou, s., Spellman, E., McCreight, D., Eilers, J., Shankar, A., Hu, G., Hosgur, H.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Cain, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Gianitsos, T., Tsun, A.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
5:30pm - 6:50pm
Remote
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., Jiang, R., Jung, R., Jones, R., Hofmann-Coyle, E., Radzihovsky, M., DeMichele, P., Gabor, C., Shafi, S.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 9:50am
Remote
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Jung, R., Troccoli, N., Eberhardt, R., Rossman, T., Hofmann-Coyle, E., Sawhney, A., DeMichele, P., Comly, N., Shafi, S., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., Cyrus, R.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Eberhardt, R.
2020-2021 Summer
CS 182
Ethics, Public Policy, and Technological Change (COMM 180, ETHICSOC 182, PHIL 82, POLISCI 182, PUBLPOL 182)
Sahami, M., Reich, R., Sheng, J., Cohen, H., Goldstein, E., Patel, N., Sturm, L., Vitko, A., Panchakunathorn, P., Miller, L., Kenney, W., Stowell, C., Lettiere, A., Gupta, A., Haim, A., Weinstein, J.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CSRE 230
Law, Order, & Algorithms (CS 209, MS&E 330, SOC 279)
Goel, S., Lin, Z., Nyarko, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Remote
EARTHSYS 61Q
Food and security (ESS 61Q, INTNLREL 61Q)
Naylor, R., Stedman, S.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
EARTHSYS 160
Sustainable Cities (URBANST 164)
Chan, D., Gavrila, G.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Remote
EDUC 120
Sociology of Science (EDUC 320, SOC 330, STS 200Q)
Hurwitz, J., LiCausi, T., McFarland, D.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
EDUC 320
Sociology of Science (EDUC 120, SOC 330, STS 200Q)
Hurwitz, J., LiCausi, T., McFarland, D.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ENGLISH 184C
Data and Knowledge in the Humanities
Algee-Hewitt, M.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ESS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, HISTORY 103D)
Naylor, R., Saiz, G., Petruska, L., Randolph, M., Frank, Z.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30am - 9:30am
Remote
FRENCH 265
The Problem of Evil in Literature, Film, and Philosophy (POLISCI 338E)
Dupuy, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Wednesday
8:30am - 11:20am
Remote
HISTORY 102
History of the International System since 1914 (INTNLREL 102)
Schoenberger, S., Dovern, L., Daglioglu, E., Tekgurler, M.
2020-2021 Autumn
Remote
HISTORY 103F
The Changing Face of War: Introduction to Military History (HISTORY 3F, INTNLREL 103F)
Vardi, G., Nota, S., Harmse, K.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
HISTORY 140
World History of Science
Proctor, R., Harmse, K.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote

Pages