Skip to content Skip to navigation

Communication and Media Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Student Services Officer to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Kessler, E.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-034
ARTHIST 245
Art, Business & the Law
Troy, N.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:50am
McMurtry Building rm 370
ARTSTUDI 130
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
2019-2020 Spring
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ulfeldt, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ganucheau, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSTUDI 174B
Creativity in the Age of Facebook: Making Art for and from Networks
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
ARTSTUDI 177
Video Art I
Jackson, G.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
ARTSTUDI 177
Video Art I
Jackson, G.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
ARTSTUDI 275
PHOTOGRAPHY II: Digital
Hellu, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
ARTSTUDI 275
PHOTOGRAPHY II: Digital
Peck, S.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
ARTSTUDI 275
PHOTOGRAPHY II: Digital
Hellu, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
CME 108
Introduction to Scientific Computing (MATH 114)
Marsden, A.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380X
COMM 106
Communication Research Methods (COMM 206)
Lu, Y., Gibson, A., Luo, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:50am
Ceras 300
COMM 108
Media Processes and Effects (COMM 208)
Harari, G.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
300-300
COMM 120W
The Rise of Digital Culture (AMSTUD 120, COMM 220)
Turner, F.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
300-300
COMM 124
Lies, Trust, and Tech (COMM 224)
Hancock, J., Mieczkowski, H., Huang, S.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
COMM 154
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 154, SOC 254C)
Ali, S., Lewis, R., Christin, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 128
COMM 166
Virtual People (COMM 266)
Bailenson, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
420-041
COMM 172
Media Psychology (COMM 272)
Reeves, B.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
COMM 176
Advanced Digital Media Production (COMM 276)
Migielicz, G.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
120-410
COMM 184
Race and Media (COMM 284)
Li, X.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-203
COMM 186W
Media, Technology, and the Body (COMM 286)
Li, X.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society
Bernholz, L., Reich, R., Robinson, H., Nothias, T., Panezi, A., Pace, J., Willse, C.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
120-452
COMM 230B
Digital Civil Society
Bernholz, L., Cahan, E., Robinson, H., Nothias, T., Hu, X., Panezi, A., Pace, J., Willse, C.
2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
260-012
COMM 230C
Digital Civil Society
Bernholz, L., Nothias, T., Panezi, A., Pace, J., Willse, C.
2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
COMM 286
Media, Technology, and the Body (COMM 186W)
Li, X.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CS 102
Working with Data - Tools and Techniques
Widom, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Schwarz, K., Smith, R., Chan, E., de Leon, A., Spayd, J., Guo, J., Yau, J., Fotedar, N., Spyropoulos, A., Fang, F., Melloni, J., Galczak, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Lee, C.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Lee, C.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Johnson, S., Wang, I., Young, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
380-380C
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Young, P.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
300-300
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
2019-2020 Summer
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N., Capoor, B.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Piech, C.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
2019-2020 Summer
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Lee, C., Erdman, K.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Bishop Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Schwarz, K.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Zelenski, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
Bishop Auditorium
CS 106E
Exploration of Computing
Young, P.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
300-300
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated)
Cain, J., Fernandez, G.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Turingaud

Pages