Skip to content Skip to navigation

Communication and Media Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Student Services Officer to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Concentration Core (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. 

A condensed PDF version of our course list is also available to help students plan their curriculum. Please note courses on this list are updated once per year. Please refer to directly to ExploreCourses and the STS website for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Kessler, E.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ANTHRO 132C
Technology and Inequality (CSRE 132C)
Fullwiley, D.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
ARTHIST 245
Art, Business & the Law (SIW 245)
Troy, N.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 130
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
DeMarinis, P.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 130
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
DeMarinis, P.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ulfeldt, A.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ulfeldt, A.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 174B
Creativity in the Age of Facebook: Making Art for and from Networks
Odell, J.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 177
Video Art
Bornhoft, K.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 177
Video Art
Jackson, G.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CME 108
Introduction to Scientific Computing (MATH 114)
Dunham, E.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
COMM 106
Communication Research Methods (COMM 206)
Pan, J.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 9:50am
Remote
COMM 108
Media Processes and Effects (COMM 208)
Ali, S., Gibson, A., Vaid, S., Mado, M.
2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
COMM 120W
The Rise of Digital Culture (AMSTUD 120, COMM 220)
Turner, F.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
COMM 124
Truth, Trust, and Tech (COMM 224)
Hancock, J.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
COMM 137W
The Dialogue of Democracy (AMSTUD 137, COMM 237, POLISCI 232T, POLISCI 332T)
Fishkin, J.
2020-2021 Spring
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Remote
COMM 166
Virtual People (COMM 266)
Bailenson, J.
2020-2021 Summer
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
COMM 172
Media Psychology (COMM 272)
Reeves, B.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Remote
COMM 176
Advanced Digital Media Journalism (COMM 276)
Migielicz, G.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
COMM 184
Race and Media (COMM 284)
Li, X.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
COMM 186W
Media, Technology, and the Body (COMM 286)
Li, X.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society
Bernholz, L., Lee, A., Kim, S., Nothias, T., Bradshaw, S.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society
Bernholz, L., Kim, S., Lee, A., Nothias, T., Bradshaw, S.
2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
COMM 286
Media, Technology, and the Body (COMM 186W)
Li, X.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Schwarz, K., Lee, C., Vitko, A., Sharp, A., Yau, J., Fan, I., Hakim, D., Sha, H., Li, W., Zhi, Q., Lu, L.
2020-2021 Autumn
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Lee, C.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Lee, C.
2020-2021 Spring
Remote
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
2020-2021 Summer
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Johnson, S., Wang, N., Young, P.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Young, P.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Sahami, M., Piech, C., Woodrow, J.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
2020-2021 Summer
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Zelenski, J., Bowman, N., Davis, C., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:00am
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Schwarz, K.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
2020-2021 Summer
CS 106E
Exploration of Computing
Young, P.
2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Noyola, T., Troccoli, N., Benson, A., Hadjis, S., Yang, J., Athreya, N., Soffer, L., Iglesias, R., Gokmen, C., Gadgil, S., Hurst, B., Rajan, C., Gaur, A., Gregg, C.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Friday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Yan, L.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N.
2020-2021 Spring
Remote
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Young, P.
2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Cain, J., Yan, L., Penelton, C., Somasundaram, S., lou, s., Ha, S., da Silva Sampaio, G., McCreight, D., Lu, M., Shankar, A.
2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Piech, C.
2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote

Pages